nav-menu-lower-w-bdr-PNGv2 Employment-Jobs Kids I Want To... Get Involved Park Planning Stewardship - Resources News Publice Meetings


Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the East Bay Regional Park District web site and reviewing our Privacy Policy. This statement addresses collection, use, security of, and access to information that may be obtained through use of www.ebparks.org. This notice covers the following topics:

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice, and that it reflects the District's current business practices. This Privacy Policy is dated April 26, 2007.

Personal Information and Choice

"Personal information" is information about a natural person that identifies or describes an individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history, readily identifiable to that specific individual. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information, however, it is considered "electronically collected personal information."

According to Government Code § 11015.5., "electronically collected personal information" means any information that is maintained by an agency that identifies or describes an individual user, including, but not limited to, his or her name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, medical or employment history, password, electronic mail address, and information that reveals any network location or identity, but excludes any information manually submitted to a State agency by a user, whether electronically or in written form, and information on or relating to individuals who are users, serving in a business capacity, including, but not limited to, business owners, officers, or principals of that business.

"Electronically collected personal information" that we automatically collect includes your domain name or Internet Protocol address, and statistical information about which web pages you visit. If you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for specific information (i.e., completing a request for assistance, personalizing the content of the web site, sending an e-mail, or participating in a survey) more detailed data will be collected. If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of the web site.

If any type of personal information is requested on the web site or volunteered by the user, State law, including the Information Practices Act of 1977, Government Code Section 11015.5., and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information may be a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not otherwise protected by federal or State law.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the East Bay Regional Park District's Public Affairs Department as shown in the Contact Information Section of this statement.

Our web site is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children on-line or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access. Back to top

Information Collected and How it is Used

We may collect some information about your visit to our web site. This information may include:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used but not the email address. The Internet Protocol Address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet Service Provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you;
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time that you visited this site;
  4. The web pages or services you accessed at this site;
  5. The web site you visited prior to coming to this web site;
  6. The web site you visit as you leave this web site; and
  7. If you downloaded a form, the form that was downloaded.

The information we automatically collect or store is logged and used by the East Bay Regional Park District only to improve the content of our web services and to help us understand how people are using our services. The East Bay Regional Park District analyzes the web site logs to determine how our web site is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public.

If during your visit to our web site you participate in a survey, send an email, or perform some other transaction on-line, the following additional information will be collected:

  • The email address, and contents of email, for those who communicate with us via email.
  • Information volunteered in response to a survey.
  • Information volunteered through an online form for any other purpose.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us.

We use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you may identify, to further improve our web site, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information is used to enhance recreational opportunity offerings and business function processing. Back to top

Cookies

To better serve our users we may use "cookies" to customize your browsing experience with us. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your web browser. They provide a method of distinguishing among visitors to our web site.

Cookies created on your computer by using this web site do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. We use the cookie feature only to store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer. You can refuse the cookie or delete the cookie file from your computer by using any of the widely available methods. Our services are provided in such a way that the use of cookies is not mandatory. Back to top

Links To Other Sites

Our web site has links to sites we feel might be useful to you and which may provide services. When you link to another site, you are no longer on our site and are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

The East Bay Regional Park District accepts no responsibility for the content or accessibility of the external web sites or external documents linked to on this web site.

This web site and the information it contains are provided as a public service by the East Bay Regional Park District. This system is monitored to ensure proper operation, to verify the functioning of applicable security features, and for comparable purposes. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring. Unauthorized attempts to modify any information stored on this system, to defeat or circumvent security features, or to utilize this system for other than its intended purposes are prohibited and may result in criminal prosecution. Back to top

Security Statement

Several measures are in place to safeguard the integrity of the East Bay Regional Park District telecommunications and computing infrastructure, including but not limited to authentication, monitoring, and auditing.

Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire operating environment as part of its continuing commitment to risk management. Back to top

Disclaimer

The East Bay Regional Park District web site has links to other web sites. These include links to web sites operated by other government agencies and nonprofit organizations. When you link to another site, you are no longer on our site and this Privacy Policy will not apply. When you link to another web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Neither the East Bay Regional Park District nor any employee of the East Bay Regional Park District (1) warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor (2) endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk. Back to top

Contact Information

To offer comments about the East Bay Regional Park District's web site, or about the information presented in this Privacy Policy:

Public Affairs Division
East Bay Regional Park District
2950 Peralta Oaks Court
Oakland, CA 94605-0381
Telephone Number (888) EBPARKS or (888) 327-2757
Fax Number (510) 635-3478
pubaffs@ebparks.org